Monday, May 3, 2010

I'm Home! And I'm Tired!

I knew it would be exhausting, but sheesh! :) Had a great time but Vegas is for youngins'. My age may be a relatively small number but I have an old soul. (Either that or I'm just really lazy and out of shape. But I'm sticking with the old soul thing for now.)

For anyone who followed my Tweets over the weekend, you'll have seen some of my pics already. I'll give a quick (i.e. not long and boring and rambly to you readers) recap with photogs.....

We got in on Thursday evening. It was our friend's birthday but all he really wanted to do was hit up the tables, so we headed to some casinos and got a quick dinner on the strip. Here's what I wore-- comfortable and relaxed. (p.s... I do not gamble. Therefore there were no winnings or losings for me. However, I had fun drinking for free whilst watching others gamble.)

On Friday, I woke up early and did some shopping before anyone else was awake. Not sure what it was, but I just didn't find that much that tickled my fancy on this trip. It was a mood/mind thing, I'm sure of it... but I did get the Zara blazer in blush pink that I've been pining for, and a super cute French Connection bustier top. Two great purchases (OOTD posts to come in the future, be sure of it).  Besides shopping, we had brunch at the best place ever, Mon Ami Gabi (I totes recommend!), did more gambling, then got ready to head to Tao for dinner and dancing. Tao was lots of fun-- great (expensive) drinks, fantastic food, and great people watching. The rooftop pool turns into a swanky lounge area with pretty-people types at night, which is always fun to check out. Here are pics of my outfits-- day and night:

Saturday was... yes, more of Justine shopping. I ended up snagging a pretty Express chiffon top and two Anthropologie tops: the Nexus top in "beige" (yeah it's grey, sorry) and the Folded Wings tank in ivory. Rather pleased with the loot, and I came home with money to spend (which I'll get to later). That night was dinner at the Bellagio buffet (uhm, YUM.) and Conan's show at the Palms. I didn't get a pic of my outfit but I wore my Rachel Pally teal batwing dress, Jess Simpson nude sandals and Codename Ivy necklace. Here are some shots from the show. (hilarious! Go Team CoCo!!)
(he played the guitar and sang a lot, which was quite entertaining. He also "stole" Meatloaf's large blow up bat for kicks and giggles.)

Sunday was pretty chill. Brunch at a restaurant in the Venetian (can't recall the name, ooops), walked around the strip, gambled (and drank) at the Wynn, and said goodbye to our traveling mates. We had dinner at FIX at the Bellagio, but I did't  get a pic of this either, since it was again pretty casual and kinda boring. The outfit-effort was waning at this point. (BONUS: for anyone who watches "Pawn Stars" on Discovery, this is for you. Personally, I'm addicted to the show and came home with a Chumlee mug. Yes!)
(check out that great iPhone quality! When there's sunlight, the pictures actually turn out. Funny how that works...)

I can't wait to style my new items, especially my French Connection bustier. The colors are TDF. And at the end of the week, I hope to share my Shopbop loot with ya'll... uh-huh. That's how you spend the rest of your money, people, yup yup. :)  Hope everyone had a nice weekend and a good start to their week. Back to the grind, lovies!

13 comments:

  1. amber's notebookMay 3, 2010 at 10:25 PM

    how fun!! I LOVE the last outfit you posted! And OMG I LOVE Pawn Stars! Sounded like a fun trip!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Vegas is tiring after 2 or 3 days. You did great. I love the outfit w/the blue top, skirt & nude shoes. Very cute. Glad you had fun!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Sounds like you had a really fun time! I'll agree though, the older you get the more tired you are by the end. I'm a 12 hour sleeper, even in Vegas sometimes ;)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Justine - my boyfriend and I watch and LOVE Pawn Stars!!! He loves chumlee! Wasn't it hilarious when Big Hoss got yelled at for buying a Hot Air Balloon? Hehe.
    Anyhow. looks like you had a great time in Vegas, and I'm so jealous you got the anthro nexus top!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Oh by the way, was there a huge line to get into the pawn shop?

    ReplyDelete
  6. I agree with Gigi - after about 48 hours of being in Vegas, I start getting squirrely. Stimulation overload! It's like the loud noises and dinging sounds and flashing lights (and stale cigarette smoke lingering everywhere) seeps in and I'm ready to flee. It's tiring, hm?

    I'm also team CoCo, although he looked like he was majorly hazing a seriously sad on 60 minutes. He shouldn't ever be sad. :(

    Can't wait to see outfits with the new finds!

    ReplyDelete
  7. You sure had fun Lady. And you got to see Coco!?!?! Jealous! I love that man.

    You looked fantastic!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Welcome Back! Love the Friday night outfit, soo Vegas ;)

    Glad to hear you had a great time!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Oh how I love Vegas. Looks like you had a smashing good time :)

    That RT skirt looks so fab on you!!!

    ReplyDelete
  10. What fun! You looked great as always ;)

    ReplyDelete
  11. Tao and Mon Ami are two faves of mine. We have a Mon Ami in Chi-town. Looks like you'll have to come visit. Glad you had fun!

    ReplyDelete
  12. loving the outfit in the second pic :)

    ReplyDelete
  13. bonjouritsjinahMay 7, 2010 at 7:26 PM

    It looks like you had a blast! I can't wait to see your new pieces.

    ReplyDelete