Wednesday, November 17, 2010

Bathroom outfit photos!

Sooooo, since I don't have any nice, well-lit photos on my digital camera re: recent outfits, I must resort to iPhone pics of some outfits I've worn and liked. Quality sucks, so I apologize, but hey. It's a step in the right direction, yes? :)  I'll be working on getting some good pics this weekend since it should be relatively slow, and I do have some fun, new pieces I'd love to play around with. Weird thing I've noticed: putting together outfits when you have little to no intention to put them out in cyberspace is a bit easier. It's strange, really, since you'd think the motivation would be decreased, therefore the outfits less thought out. But it's been the opposite: since I'm not worried about creating the "perfect" outfit for my blog, I'm less critical of every detail and a bit more free-flowing. I think I ought to try not trying so hard... if that makes sense.

Also. Please excuse obvious toilet in background. Gross

Dress: LaROK Call of the Wild Dress
Necklace: Anthropologie
Shoes (not shown): Steve Madden Tristano pumps (similar to these)

 (This was my take on a tuxedo for Fashions Night Out this year!)
Pants: Express ponte leggings
Bracelet: Shop the Look cuff
Necklace: Nordstrom (forget the designer...)
Shoes: I dunno. This was taken way too long ago to remember.

Blazer: UO strong shouldered blazer (sorta similar here)
Sweater: BR leopard print sweater (and oldie but goodie)
Belt: F21 rhinestone belt
Necklace: handmade by Codename Ivy
Shoes (not shown): Steve Madden

It's a shame you can't see the full outfit in the last pic because I just loved it. The skirt is possibly the best thing ever. I even wore it today for a presentation in class and it got lots of compliments. The material looks a lot nicer than it is and it surprisingly works with a lot-lot-lot of things. Love! Might be my fave inexpensive item in my current rotation.

What are you loving more than anything in your closet right now?? And are you wearing the maxi skirt, too??

4 comments:

  1. Such great outfits Justine! I especially adore all of your necklaces. They go with each look perfectly. Thank you for posting these! My OOTD's never look all that professional in comparison to other blogs, but oh well. It's the thought that counts ;) You look fab!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yay You are back!!!!
    You look so great. I think that the outfit you wore for Fashion's Night Out is my favorite, they are all cute, but that one had me at hello!

    ReplyDelete
  3. LOCe them all! I ADORE that second blouse though!! Good to see your face!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Amy at TheSceneFromMeNovember 21, 2010 at 8:48 PM

    I love how you put a belt around a little blazer like that. Tres chic!

    ReplyDelete